NY 853267 June 18, 1990 CLA-2-70:S:N:N3D:226 853267 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7018.90.5000 Mr. Herrick Chui L. Kee and Company, Inc. 543 Forbes Boulevard South San Francisco, CA 94080-2019 RE: The tariff classification of a picture frame of glass beads from China. Dear Mr. Chui: In your letter dated May 29, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The documents submitted with your inquiry describe two picture frames. Each product consists of an outer frame of glass beads and polyester satin covering an inner plastic frame. The documents indicate that one frame is "fully beaded" while the other is not. For the fully beaded frame, the value of the glass beads is three times the value of the polyester satin. However, in the other frame, the value of the polyester satin is greater than the value of the glass beads. While a sample of the fully beaded frame was submitted with your ruling request, no sample was submitted of the other frame. The applicable subheading for the fully beaded frame will be 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass beads...and articles thereof...other. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the frame which is less than fully beaded. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample of this article. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport