NY 853043 June 14, 1990 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:343 853043 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5000 Ms. Lori Aldinger Import Coordinator Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic water ball from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : May 25, 1990. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a plastic water ball, code number 90317. The sample is drum shaped and measures approximately 3 1/2 inches high by 2 3/8 inches in diameter. HTS PROVISION : Tableware, kitchenware, other household articles... of plastics: other: other. HTS SUBHEADING : 3924.90.5000 RATE OF DUTY : 3.4 percent ad valorem. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport