NY 852702 Jun 05, 1990 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 852702 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.0060 Mr. Paul Forman The Foxboro Company 33 Commercial Street Mail Code B53-1k Foxboro, MA 02035 RE: The tariff classification of integrator power driver (static converter) from China. Dear Mr. Forman: In your letter dated April 14, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling . The submitted literature describes the merchandise, identified in your letter as the integrator power driver, model 2AO-IPD-S, Styles A and B, as an output component that accepts low-level switch pulses from 2AX+INT series integrators and produces high level pulses suitable for driving an electromechanical totalizer. The input is rated at 15 V dc, minimum, and the output at 24 V dc, maximum. The integrator power driver appears to be a direct current converter by which direct current is converted to a different voltage. The applicable subheading for the integrator power driver, 2AO-IPD-S, will be 8504.40.0060 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other static converters." The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport