NY 852549 June 13, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 852549 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4400 Ms. Mona Webster Target Stores 33 South Sixth Street P.O. Box 1392 Minneapolis, MN 55440-1392 RE: The tariff classification of a ski mitten from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Webster: In your letter dated May 6, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a mitten, style 693073. The mitten has a textile woven shell of 100% nylon and an overlaid, textile backed, vinyl thumb and palm reinforcement. In addition, this mitten has an extra layer of foam padding across the back of the knuckles, an elasticized wrist, and a hook and clasp. The mitten presented contains features similiar to the criteria for ski gloves set forth in Stonewall Trading Company v United States 64 Cust. Ct. 482, CD4023 (1970). This style shows design for use in alpine skiing. The applicable subheading for the style 693073 will be 6216.00.4400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, other, of man-made fibers, ski or snowmobile gloves, mittens or mitts. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport