NY 851391 April 17, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3G:358 851391 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0005 Mr. Patrick Leung Fera International Corporation 20603 Earl Street Torrance, CA 90503 RE: The tariff classification of children's apparel from Korea. Dear Mr. Leung: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 9, 1990 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, styles PK-5 and PK- 5T, is a unisex, woven, padded coverall. The shell and lining are nylon. The fill is polyester. The garment has a drawstring closure at the neck, a front zipper opening, long sleeves, a fully elasticized waistband, two adjustable tabs on the waistband, two pockets at the waist, and elasticized sleeve cuffs and ankle cuffs. Style PK-5 will be imported for children in unisex sizes 4 to 14. Style PK-5T will be imported for children in unisex sizes 2 to 6. HTS PROVISION : Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, other garments, women's or girls', of man-made fibers, coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel, insulated, for cold weather protection. HTS SUBHEADING : 6211.43.0005 RATE OF DUTY : 17 percent ad valorem TEXTILE CATEGORY : 659 IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information avail- able, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport