NY 851322 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:359 851322 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2035 Mr. Robert T. Stack Siegel, Mandell & Davidson One Whitehall Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated April 10, 1990, on behalf of Liz Claiborne, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 346232 is a woman's quilted vest manufactured from a knit fabric composed of 100 percent cotton. The fabric is constructed with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a full frontal opening with a six snap closure and a zipper closure, a lightweight lining and a stand up collar. Also featured are slant pockets at the waist and an elasticized waist. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the submitted sample will be 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, ... waistcoats (vests)..., knitted... of cotton, other, ... vests, other than sweater vests, women's... The rate of duty will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. Style 346232 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport