NY 851239 April 12, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3G:358 851239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2020; 6110.30.3055 Ms. Rebecca Cheung R.H. Macy Corporate Buying Eleven Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001-2006 RE: The tariff classification of girls' apparel from Korea. Dear Ms. Cheung: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 4, 1990 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted samples, styles 905 and 911, are girls', 59 percent polyester, 41 percent cotton, knit garments. Style 905 is a jacket. The garment has a full front snap opening extending from the neck to the waist, long sleeves, a napped interior, two slant pockets at the waist, ribbing at the neck and sleeve cuffs, and a hemmed bottom. Style 911 is a pullover. The garment has long sleeves, a napped interior, a peplum, two pockets, ribbing at the neck and sleeve cuffs, and a hemmed bottom. Styles 905 and 911 will be imported in girls' sizes 2T to 4T, 4 to 6x and 7 to 14. HTS PROVISION : CATEGORY HTS DUTY ITEM SUBHEADING RATE 635 style 905 6102.30.2020 30% 639 style 911 6110.30.3055 34.2% IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current infor- mation available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. OTHER : The samples will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport