NY 851102 APR 11 1990 CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 851102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.4000 Ms. Mona Webster Target Stores P.O. Box 1392 Minneapolis, Minnesota 55440-1392 RE: The tariff classification of a personal organizer (style 33- 018) from China. Dear Ms. Webster: In your letter dated March 21, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. Described as a personal organizer (style 33-018), it is a spiral- bound, hardcover book comprised mostly of blank pages which are lined and captioned for particular kinds of written entries. There are sections designated, respectively, for credit card records, travel logs, telephone/address listings, birthdays and anniversaries, things to do, notes, and appointments ("monthly planner calendar"). A few pages are also devoted to printed matter consisting of handy reference information, including such things as area codes, state abbreviations, and national telephone hotline numbers. The book measures about 1 x 14 x 15 cm and is tab indexed. Its cover is made of stiff, fabric-covered paperboard. The applicable subheading for the style 33-018 personal organizer will be 4820.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) articles similar to registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads and diaries. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport