NY 850713 APR 13 1990 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 850713 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9031.80.0080; 8525.30.0060 Ms. Virginia McEleney Yusen Air and Sea Service (U.S.A.), Inc. 424 South Isis Avenue Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of a Film Analyzer and an Eyemark Recorder from Japan. Dear Ms. McEleney: In your letter dated March 16, 1990 on behalf of Instrumentation Marketing Corp. of Burbank, California you requested a tariff classification ruling. The NAC Film Analyzer is used to look at a roll of 16 or 35mm film one frame at a time and by superimposing an X-Y coordinate of a particular object through a sequence of frames a number of measurements can be made. In appearance, the unit resembles a rear screen projector. The screen or front surface of the projector serves as an electromagnetic digitizing table. A free-floating cursor is used to transmit the X-Y coordinates. Below the screen is a pull-out control panel featuring an LED display of the X-Y coordinates, a frame counter, and an auto- step. The analyzer also features interchangeable projection heads, 16mm, 35mm and 70mm, all pin registered. The digitizer provides the inputs to a PC running the Moving Image Analysis Software (MOVIAS). Measurements include position, displacement, velocity, length, angle, area, acceleration, force, momentum, energy and power. (The PC is not imported; the software is separately imported). A typical use for the system would be in car crash test studies. The NAC Eyemark Recorder Model EMR-V is not a recording device. The unit, which is strapped on the head of the user, is composed of three television cameras. Each camera transmits a video signal which when relayed to a video tape recorder will record field of view - right and left eye focal points. The applicable subheading for the NAC Film Analyzer will be 9031.80.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the NAC Eyemark Recorder will be 8525.30.0060, HTS, which provides for other television cameras. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport