NY 850250 March 29, 1990 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 850250 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9030.89.0080, 9031.80.0080 Mr. C. Anthony Voight Witschi Electronics U.S.A. Ltd. 34 E. Henry St. Palmyra, NJ 08065 RE: The tariff classification of watch test instruments from Switzerland. Dear Mr. Voight: In your letter dated March 9, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Model Q-Test 5500 measures the accuracy of quartz and mechanical watches. The measurement may be made by means of the quartz frequency (acoustic or capacitive), the magnetic pulses of the stepping motor or the LCD drive frequency. Signal sensors detect the signals of any quartz watch. The Wicometre High Tech is a timer for mechanical watches. The unit measures rate variation, beat error and amplitude. A graph recording of the watch-beats is provided on a LCD graphic display. The applicable subheading for the quartz watch tester, Model Q-Test 5500, will be 9030.89.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other instruments for measuring or checking electrical quantities. The rate of duty will be 4.9%. The applicable subheading for the mechanical watch tester, Wicometre High Tech, will be 9031.80.0080, HTS, which provides for other measuring or checking instruments. The rate of duty will be 4.9%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport