NY 850157 March 29, 1990 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 850157 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9030.89.0080 Mr. C. Anthony Voight Witschi Electronics U.S.A. Ltd. P.O. Box 2 34 E. Henry St. Palmyra, NJ 08065 RE: The tariff classification of quartz watch test instruments from Switzerland. Dear Mr. Voight: In your letter dated March 8, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The test instruments (Models Q-Test 100, Q-Test 2200 and Q- Test 4100) are used to perform all the necessary measurements for trouble-shooting on quartz watches. The Q-Test 100 measures battery voltage, stepping motor pulses, coil resistance/insulation, minimum working voltage, current consumption and module supply. The Q-Test 2200 uses a capacitive sensor with built-in pass/fail indication to test the accuracy of quartz watches and to adjust trimmers. The Q-Test 4100 is used for the precise measurement of any type of quartz watch, tuning fork or mechanical watch. The unit tests the magnetic pulses and measures the coil resistance of analogue watches. In addition to testing watch batteries, LCD displays and alarm buzzers, it also tests the minimum operation voltage and measurement by integration of the average consumption. The watch signal is captured by highly sensitive signal sensors and selective filter circuits. The applicable subheading for the quartz watch test instruments (Models Q-TEST 100, Q-Test 2200 and Q-Test 4100) will be 9030.89.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other instruments for measuring or checking electrical quantities. The rate of duty will be 4.9%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport