NY 849425 February 2, 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 849425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2917.39.5000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of dibenzoyl-L-(-)-tartaric acid from Switzerland. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated February 1, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for dibenzoyl-L-(-)-tartaric acid (CAS # 2743-38-6) will be 2917.39.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic polycarboxylic acids. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Chemicals classified in subheading 2917.39.5000 (HTS) when imported to be used in the manufacture of photographic color couplers, are temporarily duty free under subheading 9902.29.01, (HTS) provided all appropiate requirements have been met. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport