NY 848816 January 29, 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 848816 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.90.5000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, IL 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of diacetone-2-keto-L-gulonic acid from Yugoslavia. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated January 9, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for diacetone-2-keto-L-gulonic acid (CAS# 18467-77-1) will be 2932.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport