NY 848715 January 23, 1990 CLA-2-33:S:N:N1:240 848715 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.90.0000 Ms. Donna Albert Mast Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 2020 100 Old River Road Andover, Ma 01810 RE: The tariff classification of lace potpourri sachets from Taiwan Dear Ms. Albert: In your letter dated January 11, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of two lace potpourri sachets were submitted with your inquiry. The lace potpourri sachets consist of lace pouches filled with potpourri. They are fasted by a ribbon and rosette. The bottom of the pouch has a tassel trim. Style VA 6814, large pouch, is approximately five inches in width by eight inches in length. Style VA 6813, small pouch, is approximately two inches in width by five inches in length. The applicable HTS subheading for the lace potpourri sachets will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pre-shave, shaving or after-shave preparations, personal deodorants, bath preparations, depilatories and other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included; prepared room deodorizers, whether or not perfumed or having disinfectant properties: other. The duty rate will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport