NY 845144 October 2, 1989 CLA-2-85:S:N:N3:227 845144 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.4000 Mr. Edward Feder A. Burghart Shipping Co., Inc. Hemisphere Center Newark, NJ 07114 RE: The tariff classification of a "Padlite" lighting device from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Feder: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : September 5, 1989. ON BEHALF OF : U. S. Trade & Marketing Services, Ltd. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The item is a battery-operated light fitted into a plastic case. The case is designed to hold a remote control unit or pocket calculator and expands in width from 1 1/2 inches to 3 1/2 inches. The unit is powered by two "AA" cell batteries and contains a 0.3 AMP filament lamp. The principal use of this item is to provide light. HTS PROVISION : Portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy, other than flashlights. HTS SUBHEADING : 8513.10.4000. RATE OF DUTY : 6.9 percent ad valorem. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport