NY 844717 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:359 844717 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. William R. Daly R.H. Macy Corporate Buying Eleven Penn Plaza New York, N Y 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit sweater-like cardigan from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Daly: In your letter dated August 23, 1989, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 8034, is a woman's knit sweater-like cardigan manufactured from a 100% cotton fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features long sleeves, a full front opening with double breasted closures secured with four buttons, a deep V-neckline, shoulder pads, a rib knit placket and a rib knit waistband. The sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for style No.8034 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit sweaters and similar articles of cotton. The rate of duty will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. Style No.8034 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport