NY 844425 August 23, 1989 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 844425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.0025 Ms. Claudia Johnson ASG Forwarding, Inc. 1658 Carmen Drive Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of a powerbank unit from England. Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated August 9, 1989, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Quokka International, Northbrook, IL. Your letter describes the powerbank unit, identified in the submitted literature, Cat. No. PB001 as a device that can be used to start car engines, as a 12 volt battery charger, or as a totally independent power supply. Your letter states that the principal use in the United States would be as a charger. The applicable subheading for the powerbank, PB001, will be 8504.40.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[s]tatic converters, [r]ectifiers, [o]ther." The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport