NY 818784 February 29, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:TP:343 818784 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Carolyn Knight V. Alexander & Co., Inc. P. O. Box 291929 Nashville, TN 37229-1929 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas ornaments from China. Dear Ms. Knight: In your letter dated November 17, 1995, received in this office on January 30, 1996, on behalf of your client Great American Opportunities Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted three samples that are identified as item nos. 1, 3 and 4. Item no. 1, is Crocheted Snowflake Ornaments. These crocheted ornaments are made of 100 percent cotton. Each ornament has a loop attached for hanging on the Christmas tree. There are twelve crocheted ornaments in a set. Item no. 2, is Mini Frame/Ornaments. The mini frame is made of poly resin, in the shape of a Christmas tree. This photo frame is adorned with miniature Christmas ornaments. There is a loop attached to the frame for hanging on a Christmas tree. The frame also has an easel back attached for exhibiting this item. Item no. 3, is Mini Toyland Ornaments. The ornaments are made of poly resin. These miniature Christmas ornaments are hand painted in a variety of colors. Each ornament has a loop attached for the purpose of hanging it on a Christmas tree. There are eighteen miniature hand painted ornaments per set. Item no. 4, is Mini Victorian Ornaments. These hand painted ornaments are made of poly resin. Each ornament has a loop attached for the purpose of hanging on a Christmas tree. There are eighteen miniature ornaments in each set. There was no sample received for item no. 2. However, based upon the description submitted, it is believed that the classification of the Mini Frame/Ornaments would be the same as the samples that were received. The applicable subheading for the four items in your letter of inquiry will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles,...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Assistant Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division