NY 818768 February 2, 1996 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:FC:236 818768 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Anthony Staton Account Representative Fritz Companies P.O. Box 280367 San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification Gold Color Candle Angels (Item# 215)from China. Dear Mr. Staton: In your letter dated January 19, 1996, on behalf of your client Institutional Financing Services, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import is a Gold Color Candle Angels measuring approximately 4 inches in height and 2 inches in diameter. The applicable subheading for the Scented Candle with Gold Design will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for candles, taper and the like. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division