NY 818634 March 1, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 818634 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.33.5010; 6204.53.3010 Mr. Harold I. Loring Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman, LLP 245 Park Avenue New York, NY 10167-4000 RE: The tariff classification of a women's jacket and skirt from Korea Dear Mr. Loring: In your letter dated January 26, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Bernard Chaus, Inc. The submitted samples will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 43607 consists of two garments: a jacket and a skirt constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. Both garments are lined and are of contrasting solid colors. The jacket is tailored and features short sleeves, a modified V-neckline, a full front opening secured by seven buttons and shoulder pads. The straight skirt features a partial rear opening secured by a zipper and a plastic button located on the waistband and a bottom, rear vent approximately seven inches in length. You state that the jacket and skirt will be sold together. The applicable subheading for the jacket of style 43607 will be 6204.33.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets and blazers...of synthetic fibers: Other: women's. The duty rate will be 28.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the skirt of style 43607 will be 6204.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts...of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: women's. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. The jacket of style 43630 falls within textile category designation 635, while the skirt falls within category 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division