NY 818563 February 16, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:345 818563 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Laura Denny CBT International, Inc. 110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 1003 Long Beach, California 90802 RE: The tariff classification of an "Auto Lock Tie Down Pack" from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated January 24, 1996, on behalf of Allied International, Sylmar, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is an "Auto Lock Tie Down Pack", model number 52306. It consists of four tie downs that are used to secure various articles. Each tie down is made of a nylon web strap with an adjustable metal buckle for fastening the strap and locking it into place. At either end of the strap is a vinyl covered metal "S" hook. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "Auto Lock Tie Down Pack" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5886. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division