NY 818529 January 29, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 818529 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080 Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corp. P.O.Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of knee pads, elbow pads, and wrist guards from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : January 23, 1996 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The article for review is identified as item #961321, a "Nylon Protective Sport Pad Set". Included in the set is 2 knee pads, 2 elbow pads, and 2 wrist guards. The sports pads are useful for protection while engaging in a variety of sports and exercise, including in-line roller skating. HTS PROVISION : Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports....parts and accessories thereof (con.): Other (con.): Other...Other. HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.99.6080 RATE OF DUTY : 4.4 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division