NY 818406 February 2, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:345 818406 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. John M. Kyles John G. Kyles, Inc. P.O. Box 495 Norwalk, CT 06856 RE: The tariff classification of eye patches from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Kyles: In your letter dated January 10, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are eye patches made of a cardboard base covered with woven textile fabric. Attached is an elastic strap. It is designed to protect one eye from injury. The applicable subheading for the eye patches will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles...Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5886. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division