NY 818199 February 15, 1996 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:4:102 818199 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.90.3000 Mr. Deven Sharma United Pipe and Foundry, Inc. P.O. Box 219 Howell, N.J. 07731 RE: The tariff classification of cast ductile iron valve parts from China Dear Mr. Sharma: In your letter dated January 10, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items at issue in this request are components of a device known as an indicator post. There are two types, either an upright or a wall post. The posts are basically extended valve handles that allow actuation of either a valve buried below ground or at a distance behind a building's wall. They are referred to as "indicator" posts because they also indicate whether the valve is opened or closed. The components being imported are the long body, wall body, 14" handwheel, wrench and cap. The construction of the post is such that either a handwheel or lever is connected to an operating rod, which travels down the full length of the body to a coupling. The coupling in turn is attached to the actuating nut on the top of the valve. The applicable subheading for the above cast iron parts will be 8481.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for iron or steel parts for hand operated valves, other. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl J. Riedl at 212-466-5493. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division