NY 818006 January 22, 1996 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:GI:230 818006 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.0900 Mr. David M. Rickert E. Besler & Company P.O. Box 66361 Chicago, IL 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of plaited bamboo basket, with textile decorations, from China. Dear Mr. Rickert: In your letter dated September 7, 1995, on behalf of LTD Commodities, Inc. (Bannockburn, IL), you requested a tariff classification ruling. An undated response to our request for additional information was received here on January 3, 1996. A sample identified as a "wicker bunny basket" was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a small rectangular basket, measuring approximately 3" x 4 1/2" x 5 1/2", made up of flat, interwoven strips of vegetable plaiting material. In response to our question on the specific identity of the plaited strips, you state that they are 90% bamboo and 10% "wicker." (We note, however, that "wicker" is a general term for vegetable materials, and does not denote any particular one.) The exterior sides of the basket are covered with decorative, design-printed textile fabric, while the top features a flip-open lid made of fabric-covered cardboard. The lid is held in place by the paws of a stuffed textile bunny figure attached to the backside of the basket. The applicable subheading for the above-described bunny basket will be 4602.10.0900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) baskets and bags of vegetable plaiting materials, whether or not lined: of bamboo, other than wickerwork. The rate of duty will be 10%. This merchandise is not currently subject to quota. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto, at (212) 466-5779. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division