NY 817999 January 22, 1996 CLA-2-19:RR:NC:FC:228 817999 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1901.20.8000 Mr. John Harrison Shamrock Foods Exports Limited 21-27 Seagrave Road London LW6 1RP England RE: The tariff classification of a bread mix from England Dear Mr. Harrison: In your letter dated January 2, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown was submitted with your letter. "Shamrock Muesli Bread Mix" is composed of wheat flour, kibbled wheat, kibbled rye, malt flour, sesame seeds, oat flakes, sugar (less than 10 percent), oil, salt, apple flakes, poppy seeds, sunflower seeds, linseed, honey powder, pearl barley, emulsifier, soy flour, cinnamon, dextrose, and ascorbic acid. The flour mix, with a sachet of instant yeast, is packaged for retail sale in a container holding 11.3 ounces, net weight. The applicable subheading for the bread mix will be 1901.20.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations of flour, meal, starch or malt extract...mixes and doughs for the preparation of bakers' wares of heading 1905...other...other. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division