NY 817925 January 11, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:239 817925 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.9050 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Methylthioglycolate (CAS 2365-48- 2) from England. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated December 13, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for methylthioglycolate which you have stated is a chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2930.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division