NY 817828 January 4, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 817828 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Phil Scheetz Fanatic Windsurfing USA PO Box 370 Center Valley, Pa. 18034 RE: The tariff classification of Windsurfing Board Bags from China Dear Mr Scheetz: In your letter dated December 22, 1995 you requested a classification ruling. A copy of a color brochure depicting 100 percent nylon windsurfing carrying bags has been submitted with your request. The bags are said to be 270 to 380 cm long and used to protect the windsurfing board from damage in transit. The bags have zipper closures, inner padding and nylon carrying straps and handles. The applicable subheading for the windsurfing board bags of nylon will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The duty rate effective January 1, 1996, will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. Tariff number 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division