NY 817800 January 17, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 817800 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. James Wan Beimar, Inc. 4219 Corte Dela Siena San Diego, CA 92130 RE: The tariff classification of a boys' knit garment from the People's Republic of China. Dear Mr. Wan: In your letter dated December 21, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 000202 is a boys' pullover constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, heavy weight jersey fabric. Style 000202 features short, hemmed sleeves; a rib knit crew neckline; and a hemmed bottom. There is an embroidered " B.U.M." logo on the center portion of the chest. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style 000202 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19.9 percent ad valorem. Style 000202 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212- 466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division