NY 817798 January 4, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 817798 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4030 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Serko & Simon Counselors at Law One World Trade Center New York, N.Y. 10048 RE: The tariff classification of young ladies evening bags from China Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated December 19, 1995 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Sarne Corp./Dover Kidz. You submitted samples of three young ladies evening or formal wear handbags identified as styles 43015 S, 43065 S(DKE-223) and 49035 S. Each bag is manufactured of man-made textile velour with man-made satin ornamentation and trim. The bags have braided color coordinated shoulder straps. Your samples are being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the evening bags will be 4202.22.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags with outer surface of textile materials, wholly or in part of braid, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Tariff number 4202.22.4030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division