NY 817689 December 29, 1995 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:TP:345 817689 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9404.30.8000 Mr. Lynn O'Beirn Four Star International Trading Company 3330 East 79th Street Cleveland, Ohio 44127 RE: The tariff classification of a "Santa Claus Sleeping Bag" from China. Dear Mr O'Beirn: In your letter dated November 6, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a Santa Claus style sleeping bag made of 50 percent polyester/50 percent cotton woven shell. It is stuffed with polyester fiber filling. It has a zipper closure. The applicable subheading for the "Santa Claus Sleeping Bag" will be 9404.30.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sleeping bags: Other. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. The 1996 rate of duty will be the same. At the present time there are no quota or visa restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 9404.30.8000, HTS, from China. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5886. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division