PD 817686 January 17, 1996 CLA-2-42:PD:A:TC:I:G08 PD 817686 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4030 Barbara Y. Wierbicki Serko & Simon One World Trade Center Suite 3371 New York, New York 10048 RE: The tariff classification of man-made fiber ladies evening bags from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated November 9, 1995 and your subsequent letter containing additional information dated December 19, 1995 on behalf of Sarne Corp./Dover Kidz, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted three samples. Styles 43035S-DKE 216, 43055S and 49025S are ladies evening bags with outer surfaces of man-made textile materials. All three styles have textile braided handles and snap closures. Approximate height and width dimensions for the bags are 5x5 inches, 4x5.5 inches and 5x6 inches, respectively. The applicable subheading for the bags will be 4202.22.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, wholly or in part of braid, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. All three styles fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C. F. R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, "signed by" Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport