PD 817675 January 5, 1996 CLA-2-95:TCB II:DO5-817675 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0030 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a "Yo Yo Foam Ball" from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated December 14, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your letter you submitted a sample of your item number 961319 the "Yo Yo Foam Ball." The item is a toy foam ball with the markings of a soccer ball. Attached to one end of the ball is a nylon cord. The cord has a velcro strip on the other end. You state that the ball will be imported in various colors. The applicable subheading for the "Yo Yo Foam Ball" will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism...............The applicable rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area