PD 817638 January 5, 1996 CLA-2-96:L:CO:D22 817638 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0030 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA. 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a toy rifle from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated December 12, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject sample, "Water Rifle Twin 360", is designated as item #961357. It is a plastic toy rifle with an adjustable nozzle which can squirt water in one direction or several directions simultaneously. The rifle measures 24 inches in length and has manual pump action control. The packaging on the toy claims that the rifle can squirt water up to 70 feet. The applicable subheading for the toy water rifle will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other toys...: Other: Other: Other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism." The rate of duty will be free. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, (signed) Leticia Moran Port Director