PD 817634 January 5, 1996 CLA-2-96:L:CO:D22 817634 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0030 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA. 17105 RE: The tariff classification of toy pistols from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated December 12, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples of the "Neon Core Water Pistols", product number 95792, were submitted with your inquiry. The two water pistols are packaged together in a blister pack. One pistol measures 6 inches while the other is smaller and measures 2 inches. The header card on the blister pack states that the toy pistols can squirt water up to 25 feet. You state the toy guns will come in different styles and colors. The applicable subheading for the toy water pistols will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other toys...: Other: Other: Other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism." The rate of duty will be free. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, (signed) Leticia Moran Port Director