NY 817611 January 2, 1996 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:GI:113 817611 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9609.90.8000 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of chalk from Taiwan Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated December 5, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is Jumbo Sidewalk Chalk, item number 961315. It consists of 20 large pieces of colored chalk in a plastic bucket. The chalk will be used by children to draw on sidewalks. The applicable subheading for the chalk will be 9609.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pencils, crayons, pencil leads, pastels, drawing charcoals, writing or drawing chalks and tailors' chalks, other, other. The rate of duty will be 4.4 cents per gross plus 2.7 percent ad valorem. For 1996, the rate of duty will be 3.3 cents per gross plus 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division