NY 817607 January 14, 1996 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:4:102 817607 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8414.51.0090 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a clip-on fan from Taiwan Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated December 5, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a "Clip-on Beach Fan" designated item #961300. The fan has foam blades for safety and stands 10" high and 5" wide. It requires the use of one AA battery and comes in blue, yellow or red. The applicable subheading for the clip on fan will be 8414.51.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fans. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl J. Riedl at 212-466-5493. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division