NY 817551 January 11, 1996 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:FC:240 817551 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.99.5000 Ms. Patty Thelen Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 1840 Airport Exchange Blvd. Eranger, Kentucky 41018 RE: The tariff classification of "Just For Me" Make-Up from China Dear Ms. Thelen: In your letter dated December 8, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Libby Lee Toys Inc. A prototype of "Just For Me" Make-Up, identified as item no. 1025, was submitted with your inquiry and is being retained for our files. Item no. 1025 is a molded plastic cosmetic case having a lighted mirror recessed into the upper half of the case. The base has a specially fitted, plastic tray containing cosmetic products. The applicable subheading for the "Just for Me" Make-Up will be 3304.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other beauty or make-up preparations. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. The cosmetic products may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division