NY 817548 December 14, 1995 CLA-2-29:R:N2:240 817548 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2921.43.8000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of p-Trifluoromethyl aniline (CAS # 455-14-1) from Hungary Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated December 4, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for p-Trifluoromethyl aniline also known as 4-Aminobenzotrifluoride and a,a,a-Trifluoro-p-toluidine will be 2921.43.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: toluidines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kilogram plus 17.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division