PD 817462 January 5, 1996 CLA-2-95:TCB II:DO5-817462 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0030 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of an inflatable toy raft from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated November 29, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your letter you submitted a sample of your item number 90812 the "Kid Stuff Rider." The item is an inflatable toy raft. The raft is made of vinyl and has a double valve. The item has a see through window and a rope for holding or pulling. The country of origin for this item will be China. The applicable subheading for the "Kid Stuff Rider" will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism...............The applicable rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area