NY 817378 January 6, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:343 817378 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Laurie Everill J.C. Penny Purchasing Corp. P.O. Box 10001 Dallas, TX 75301-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a trinket box from China. Dear Ms. Everill: In your letter dated December 7, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a trinket box. You state that the item has not yet been assigned a J.C. Penny lot number. The manufacturers style number is 575. The item has a plastic frame that has been flocked with polyester fibers. The lid of the box has an iron decoration that has been silver plated. The box is heart shaped and has no dividers or special fittings for jewelry. The applicable subheading for the flocked plastic trinket box will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchen, or other household articles and toilet articles, of plastic, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Theodore Rauch at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division