PD 817273 December 18, 1995 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500, 4202.92.1500 Ms. Amy Johannesen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza New York, NY 10036-8901 Re: The tariff classification of handbags and a tote from China. Dear Ms. Johannesen: In your letter dated December 1, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the importer, Frederick Worldwide Company, New York. You submitted five samples with your request. The items are described as follows: All styles have a 100% cotton fabric outer surface. Style 6127108 is a shoulder bag approximately 10 1/2" x 11 3/4" x 5 1/2" in size. This item has a divided interior with zipper and magnetic snap closures, adjustable shoulder strap, outer pocket with zipper closure. The bag is textile lined and has a reinforced bottom. Style B0200356 is a handbag approximately 8 1/4" x 15" x 5 1/2" in size. This item has an undivided interior with zipper closure, inner zippered change pocket, and a zippered change purse permanently attached to the interior by a textile cord. The bag has an outer zippered pocket, is plastic lined, and reinforced bottom. Style B0201186 is a shoulder bag approximately 10 1/4" x 11 1/4" x 3 1/2" in size. This item has an undivided interior with zipper pocket, flap closure with magnetic snap. The bag has an adjustable shoulder strap, two outside zippered pockets and is textile lined. Style B0200586 is a handbag approximately 9 3/4" x 13" x 3 1/4" in size. The interior of this bag is divided into 5 compartments, the middle and two outside compartments have zipper closures, the remaining 2 have no closure. This bag has 2 handles, 2 exterior slit type pockets, a zippered change purse permanently attached to the interior and is plastic lined. Style B0200686 is a large travel tote bag approximately 14 1/2" x 23" x 9" in size. This item has an undivided interior with a small zippered change purse plus a zippered change purse permanently attached to the interior. The top has a metal snap closure in one direction and a hook and loop fastener in the other direction. The bag has 2 handles and is plastic lined. The applicable subheading for Styles 6127108, B0200356, B0201186 and B0200586 will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style B0200686 will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China within category 369 are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Your samples are being returned as requested. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, R.I.