NY 817271 December 15, 1995 CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TP:350 817271 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5911.40.0000 Mr. Keith Blair ECO Corporation P.O. Box 99213 Louisville, KY 40269 RE: The tariff classification of nonwoven filtration media for use in the oil/air pollution collection industry, from Korea. Dear Mr. Blair: In your letter dated November 28, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The manufacturer is Kolon Company, Korea. The instant sample consists of a 100% spunbonded polyester fabric that you indicate will be used in a highly technical straining process in the oil/air pollution collection industry. Although, the submitted sample has been pleated at about 1" intervals (likely taken off the finished product), we note that this material will be imported in continuous lengths measuring 300 meters in length and 87" in width. A brochure submitted with your inquiry suggests that you import filter material of this nature and manufacture it into various types of filtration media under the "Duck's Back" trademark. These end uses include manufacture into bag or cartridge replacement filters having application in such fields as Weld Smoke, Oil Fumes, Hi & Low Moisture and Plasma/Laser cutting, etc. We concur with your suggestion that the applicable subheading for the product will be 5911.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for straining cloth of a kind used in oil presses or the like, including human hair. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. Material classified under the tariff number shown above are not subject to any kind of textile restraints. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division