NY 817220 December 7, 1995 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:110 817220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.1000 Ms. Debbie Somers UPS Customhouse Brokers, Inc. 6200 Lockheed Ave. Anchorage, Alaska 99502 RE: The tariff classification of computer boards from Taiwan Dear Ms. Somers: In your letter dated November 16, 1995, on behalf of Tempustech, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves three models of computer boards that are basically expansion accessory boards for ADP systems. Model PCM-3410 super I/O card is basically a board that adds FDD/HDD controllers and communications ports to the PC-104 CPU card. It incorporates a single power supply of 5V, one RS-232 port with 16-byte FIFO, and a bidirectional parallel printer port. Model PCM-3810 is a solid-state disk module that is designed to emulate two floppy disk drives. This board incorporates a power-on-auto boot feature, has utility software to prepare files for writing to EPROM and flash memory, a lithium battery for SRAM, and a 5V single power supply. It can handle disk drive sizes of 360 KB, 720 KB, 1.2 MB, and 1.44 MB. Model PCM-3110 PCMCIA module is a board that accepts type 1, 2, and 3 PC-cards and supports Microsoft FFS-2. This board accepts flash/SRAM/ROM memory, fax/modem/network, and ATA mass storage. It incorporates a VG-365 chip, 16-bit data bus, programmable 8 KB SMD-type boot EEPROM BIOS, and a busy and battery status LED. All three of these boards are designed and dedicated for use with ADP applications, and are so principally used. Noting the Explanatory Notes to the HTS for Heading 8473, these boards would meet the definition of an accessory for automatic data processing machines. The applicable subheading for the three models of computer boards will be 8473.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471, printed circuit assemblies, other than for power supplies for automatic data processing machines. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division