NY 817212 December 29, 1995 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC: 225 817212 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0030 Ms. Regina M. Bernard Hasbro, Inc. 1027 Newport Avenue P.O. Box 1059 Pawtucket, Rhode Island 02862-1059 RE: The tariff classification of a toy radio controlled car set from China Dear Ms. Bernard: In your letter dated November 29, 1995, received in this office on December 4, 1995, you requested a tariff classifi-cation ruling. The article submitted, "#1023 Road Rally", is a radio controlled car racing set. The set will consist of two R/C cars, two transmitters, six barrels and eight flags packaged in a molded plastic carrying case which converts into a play environment for car racing. Upon opening, the plastic case separates into the following three pieces: a ramp, start/ finish line and a tower. The plastic barrels may be strategi-cally placed to form an obstacle course on any surface. Each car requires three "AA" size batteries and each transmitter requires one 9 volt battery, all of which, are not included in the set. Your sample is being returned as requested. This product may be subject to the regulations of the Federal Communications Commission (FCC). Specifically, certain radio frequency generating devices are subject to FCC registration or approval and require filing FCC Form 740 at time of entry. For further information you may contact the local FCC field office at (212) 620-3437. The applicable subheading for the "#1023 Road Rally" r/c car set will be 9503.70.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division