NY 817184 January 18, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 817184 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.99.9000 Mr. Michael A. Ruccolo Global Contact, Inc. 383 Kings Highway North, Suite 210 Cherry Hill, NJ 08034 RE: The tariff classification of 1,4,7,10,13,16-Hexaoxacyclooctadane (CAS 17455-13-9) from England. Dear Mr. Ruccolo: In your letter dated November 29, 1995, on behalf of your client, Dishman Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 1,4,7,10,13,16-hexaoxacyclooctadane (Trade Name - 18-Crown-6) which you have stated is used as a catalyst for organic reactions (non-metal). The applicable subheading will be 2932.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: lactones: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division