NY 817179 January 18, 1996 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:TP:351 817179 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7019.19.1580 Mr. Scott Ellsworth Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc. 701 "E" Street, S.E. Washington, D.C. 20003-2841 RE: The tariff classification of fiberglass yarn from China. Dear Mr. Ellsworth: In your letter dated November 29, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of uncolored fiberglass yarn, specification type EC 9 33 1X0 S40, put up on a cardboard pirn. The sample is a singles multifilament yarn. In your letter, you state that the diameter of each filament is 9 microns and the yarn is electrically nonconductive. According to our Customs' laboratory, the sample is a fiberglass yarn with a final "Z" twist, and it has 0.75 turns per inch. Also, the lab does not detect the presence of an application of resorcinol formaldehyde latex (RFL) on the sample. After importation, the yarn will be used for weaving fiberglass fabrics and/or tapes. The applicable subheading for the fiberglass yarn will be 7019.19.1580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics); slivers, rovings, yarn and chopped strands; other; yarns; not colored; other; other. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The yarn falls within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division