NY 817124 December 27, 1995 CA-2-87:RR:NC:MA:817124 101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.1000 Mr. Gerhard Grob Jagro Customs Brokers 290 Nye Avenue Irvington, NJ 07111 RE: The tariff classification of air bag ignitors from Switzerland Dear Mr. Grob: In your letter dated November 29, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client EMS. The item is an ignitor of the gas generator for automotive safety airbags. The ignitor triggers the airbag inflation process. The applicable subheading for the airbag ignitor will be 8708.29.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for inflators and modules for airbags. The rate of duty will be 3 percent. Beginning January 01, 1995, the rate of duty will be 2.9 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division