NY 817114 December 8, 1995 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:345 817114 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6305..31.0010; 6305.31.0020 Mr. Albert Woo Oriental Arts Trading Inc. 524 Queens Loop N. Lakeland, FL 33803 RE: The tariff classification of a bag from China. Dear Mr. Woo: In your letter dated November 2, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a bag made of open-worked polypropylene leno woven strips. The strips meet the dimensional requirements for man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1 (g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The bag is used for the packaging of onions and cabbages. Depending on the weight of the bag, the applicable subheading for the bag will be either 6305.31.0010, or 6305.31.0020, HTS, which provides for sacks and bags of a kind used for the packing of goods: Of man-made textile materials: Of polyethylene or polypropylene strips or the like. If the bag weighs one kilogram or more, 6305.31.0010, HTS applies. If the bag weighs less than one kilogram, 6305.31.0020, HTS, applies. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem for both subheadings. The bag falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5886. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division