Author: JULIE R MCKELVEY Date: 12/12/95 8:43 AM Priority: Normal TO: FRANK L CANTONE Subject: Laredo Ruling #PD 817113 ------------------------------- Message Contents ------------------------------- PD 817113 December 7, 1995 CLA-2-95:L:CO:D22 817113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0030 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 1501 North Michael Drive Wood Dale, IL 60191-1095 RE: The tariff classification of toy eyeglasses from Taiwan Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated November 21, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample provided with your letter is designated as item #66620 and identified as "St. Patrick's Day Lucky Glasses." The article is toy eyewear made of sponge material colored in green. The rims around the eyes are shaped like four leaf clovers. The eyeglasses are worn to celebrate St. Patrick's Day. You state the port of entry for the product will be through Chicago. The applicable subheading for the toy eyewear will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other toys...: Other: Other: Other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism." The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, (signed) Leticia Moran Port Director